Privacy Policy

  • 19th November 2018

Team Trip UK Limited trading as VidSnap, a company incorporated in England and Wales with company number 09883406 and having its registered office at 1 Shaftesbury Road, Leeds, West Yorkshire LS8 1BX (“VidSnap” / “we”/ “our” / “us”) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and we strictly adhere to the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “DPA”) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2018. Team Trip UK Ltd is registered as a Data Controller for the purposes of the DPA.

Our Privacy Policy together with our Website Terms and Conditions set out how we collect personal information from you, or how you provide us with personal information, which will be processed by us.  By visiting the website at VidSnap.uk (the “Website”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.  If you do not consent, please do not submit any personal data to us.  

  1. What information do we hold and how will we use it?
    1. We may collect and process the following data about you:
      1. Information you give us: You may give us information about you by filling in forms on the Website or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, email address, address / location and phone number;
      2. Information we collect about you: We may automatically collect the following information from you when you visit our Website:
        1. technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
        2. information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from the Site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer services number. 
  2. Cookies
    1. The Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Website and also allows us to improve the Website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy
  3. Use made of the information
    1. We may use the information you give to us to:
      1. monitor Website usage and provide statistics to third parties for the purposes of improving and developing the Website and the services we provide via the Website; 
      2. support, improve and develop our business in general;
      3. contact you for your views on the Website, our services and our business in general; and/or
      4. provide you with updates to our services, any special or new services, developments to our Website or any of our policies (including our Privacy Policy) displayed on the Website, and any other matter we think may be of interest to you.
    2. If you would prefer not to receive any of the above-mentioned information (or if you only want to receive certain information) from us please let us know by contacting us via the following webpage ‘Contact Form’.  
    3. If you wish to have your information removed from our data base at any time, please let us know again by clicking the “Unsubscribe” option in any email we send to you and providing the details requested or by contacting us via the following webpage ‘Contact Form’ and we will take steps to ensure that this information is deleted as soon as reasonably practicable.  
    4. We will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us (other than as set out in this policy) without your prior consent, unless required to do so by law.
    5. We may combine information we receive from other sources with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).
  4. Third Party Sites
    1. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to such websites.
  5. How safe is your information?
    1. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
    2. Protecting your security and privacy is extremely important to us and we make every effort to secure your information and maintain your confidentiality in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998. The Website is protected by various levels of security technology, which are designed to protect your information from any unauthorised or unlawful access, processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.
    3. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; and transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. 
  6. Disclosure of your information
    1. We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.
    2. We may share your information with selected third parties including:
      1. business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;  
      2. third parties who may wish to contact you in respect of services and/or products they offer or sell which may be of interest to you, provided we receive your consent to such disclosure;
      3. advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the Website.
    3. Please note that we may need to disclose your personal information where we:
      1. sell or buy any business or assets of VidSnap or part or all of VidSnap in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer or seller;
      2. are under a legal duty to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or
      3. need to disclose it to protect our rights, property or safety of our customers or others, including the exchange for information with other companies, organisations and/or governmental bodies for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
    4. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purpose. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us via the following webpage ‘Contact Form’  or by clicking “Unsubscribe” in any email we send to you and providing us with the information requested.
  7. General
    1. If any of the information you provide to us changes, please let us know as soon as possible so that we can make the necessary changes to the information we hold for you on our database so that your records are accurate and up to date.  If you wish to make any changes to your information, please contact us via the following webpage ‘Contact Form’.
    2. If you wish to see the information we hold on you, please contact us via the following webpage ‘Contact Form’. Please note that we are entitled to charge an administration fee of £10.00 to meet the cost of providing this information to you.  We will respond to your request within 30 days of the date we received your request. 
    3. Please note that we may change our privacy policy from time to time.  If we make any changes, these will be shown on the website and will immediately supersede any previously posted information.
    4. If you have any further queries or comments on our privacy policy, please contact us via the following webpage ‘Contact Form’. We always welcome your views about our website and our privacy policy.